Staff - 2024
Karori Normal School is fortunate to have highly qualified and experienced staff. The Board of Trustees recognises that staff development and training are important factors in the provision of high quality programmes, and funds the staff development budget generously. Many staff members are also undertaking study to improve their qualifications and keep abreast of changes in curriculum and teaching methods.
In addition, there are Lead Teachers who have responsibility for Sport, the Library, Information and Communication Technology, Literacy, Numeracy, ESOL, Special Education, Maori and The Arts.
The Senior Leadership team consists of:
Acting Principal | Phil McIntosh | pmcintosh@kns.school.nz |
Deputy Principal | James Appleton | jappleton@kns.school.nz |
Acting Deputy Principal | Laura Brennan | lbrennan@kns.school.nz |
Teaching Staff:
Rōpū Kōwhai – Y1 (Team Leader – Lisa Hadfield) | ||
Room 6 | Kath Walrond | kwalrond@kns.school.nz |
Room 7 | Helena Henley | hhenley@kns.school.nz |
Room 8 | Callie Catchpole | ccatchpole@kns.school.nz |
Room 9 | Lisa Hadfield | lhadfield@kns.school.nz |
Rōpū Mānuka – Y2 (Team Leader – Pam Carr) | ||
Room 10 | Maria Gorrie | mgorrie@kns.school.nz |
Room 11 | Colin Lambie | clambie@kns.school.nz |
Room 12 | Sam Butts (Y 1/2) | sbutts@kns.school.nz |
Room 13 | Pam Carr | pcarr@kns.school.nz |
Rōpū Pōhutukawa – Y3 (Team Leader – Cherie Le Quesne) | ||
Room 32 | Cherie Le Quesne | clequesne@kns.school.nz |
Room 33 | Tiana Karaka | tkaraka@kns.school.nz |
Room 34 | Trish Blacktop | pblacktop@kns.school.nz |
Room 35 | Sacha Benbow | sbenbow@kns.school.nz |
Rōpū Rātā – Y4 (Team Leader – Anne-Marie Richardson) | ||
Room 15 | Michele Mills | mmills@kns.school.nz |
Room 16 | Anne-Marie Richardson | arichardson@kns.school.nz |
Room 17 | Jo Stevens | jstevens@kns.school.nz |
Rōpū Kahikatea – Y5/6 (Fiona Campbell & Libby Allwood) | ||
Room 18 | Fiona Campbell | fcampbell@kns.school.nz |
Room 21 | Mikaela Blaikie | mblaikie@kns.school.nz |
Room 26 | Libby Allwood | lallwood@kns.school.nz |
Room 27 | Alex Crawshaw | acrawshaw@kns.school.nz |
Room 28 | Wilhelmina Wooff | wwooff@kns.school.nz |
Room 29 | Emma Newton | enewton@kns.school.nz |
Rōpū Tōtara – Y7/8 (Team Leader – Dave Wong & Katherine Francis) | ||
Room 19 | Kane O’Connell | koconnell@kns.school.nz |
Room 20 | Jacqui Croft | jcroft@kns.school.nz |
Room 22 | Holly Williamson | hwilliamson@kns.school.nz |
Room 23 | Katherine Francis | kfrancis@kns.school.nz |
Room 24 | David Wong | dwong@kns.school.nz |
Room 25 | Bhavik Patel | bpatel@kns.school.nz |
Reading Recovery | April Bedford | abedford@kns.school.nz |
Support Staff:
Finance and Payroll Officer | Erica Eyles | eeyles@kns.school.nz |
Enrolments Officer | Vicki Lewington | vlewington@kns.school.nz |
Officer Co-ordinator | Jacqueline Wee | jwee@kns.school.nz |
Office |
| office@kns.school.nz |
Absences |
| absences@kns.school.nz |
Medical Room | Suz Bassett | medical@kns.school.nz |
Librarian | Mary Callister | librarian@kns.school.nz |
Caretaker | David Randall | caretaker@kns.school.nz |
Kapa Haka/Te Reo | Hemi Prime |
|
Part-Time Teachers:
Fiona Alcock |
Lara Alred |
Alice Gilroy |
Jo Maurice |
Jo Monaghan |
Kevin Pegg |
Adrienne Troughton |
Anna-Maria Williams |